Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

These Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy apply to London’s Air Ambulance, and its trading and other associated companies where applicable (together “London’s Air Ambulance Group”).

The London’s Air Ambulance Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation (Data Protection Act of 1998). By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The terms and conditions displayed on the Website at the time of your donation or payment will be those which apply to the Contract between you and us. 

Read our full cookies policy

London’s Air Ambulance

London’s Air Ambulance Limited is a registered charity (number 801013) and company limited by guarantee (number 2337239). The registered address is 10 Orange Street, Haymarket, London WC2H 7DQ.

London’s Air Ambulance Trading Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of London’s Air Ambulance and its principle activities include running our weekly lottery, the retail of merchandise and services bearing the logo of London’s Air Ambulance. All profits are donated to London’s Air Ambulance. It is a limited company (number 4836606) and the registered address is 10 Orange Street, Haymarket, London WC2H 7DQ.

The Institute of Pre-Hospital care Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of London’s Air Ambulance and its principle activities include the provision of training, research and education in pre-hospital medical care. All profits are donated to London’s Air Ambulance. It is a limited company (number 06777277) and the registered address is 10 Orange Street, Haymarket, London WC2H 7DQ.

Data Protection

The London’s Air Ambulance Group would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about the vital work we do when caring for critically injured patients within London. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site and providing your consent for us to use your data, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by London’s Air Ambulance and its group companies. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by emailing us at supportercare@londonsairambulance.co.uk or telephoning us at 020 3023 3319.

Other than when London’s Air Ambulance outsources the processing of personal data under an appropriate contract, London’s Air Ambulance does not share personal data with third parties without the relevant individuals’ explicit consent.

Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to share your data with any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking (or not ticking where applicable) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data in this way at any time by contacting us.

London’s Air Ambulance and its subsidiaries are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. London’s Air Ambulance is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site(s)

1. What personal information is collected from you

When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is collected by our partner organisation Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, but is not held by us. If you supply such information we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • process transactions submitted by you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

3. Who has access to your information

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. London’s Air Ambulance (including its associated and subsidiary companies) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us. We may transfer your personal information to a third party where we have outsourced the processing of data to such third party, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

4. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us here, or write to our Insight Manager, London’s Air Ambulance, 5th Floor, 77 Mansell Street, London E1 8AN. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information London’s Air Ambulance hold about you (we will charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe.

5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 256 Bit encryption on SSL.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, London’s Air Ambulance Group cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

6. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information.

The London’s Air Ambulance Group will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. The London’s Air Ambulance Group has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.

7. Use of 'cookies' on the Site

Like many other websites, the London’s Air Ambulance Site use cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve the Site and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the Read our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our Sites.

Read our full cookies policy

8. What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

9. 16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

10. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@londonsairambulance.co.uk or telephone us at 020 3023 3300.

11. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Cookies

1. What are cookies?

  • Cookies are widely used tiny pieces of software (files) that are installed on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website.
  • Windows Explorer, which is one of the main internet browsers, will usually store these files in a folder called ‘cookies’ in ‘documents and permissions’ on computers running Microsoft Windows.
  • Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future.

By using and browsing the London’s Air Ambulance website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the 'help' menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

2. What types of cookies are there?

Broadly, there are 4 types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for. These types of cookies are commonly used with shopping baskets or e-billing. Without use of cookies, these features of the website could not operate.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as ‘Google Analytics’.
  • Functionality cookies. These are cookies that automatically remember choices that users have previously made in order to improve their experience next time they visit a website. For example, where users select their preferred settings and layout.
  • Targeting or Advertising cookies. These cookies are similar to performance cookies, in that they collect information about users’ behaviour. However, this information is used at individual user level to advertise products and services to users on the basis of the behavioural information collected.

3. What cookies does the London’s Air Ambulance website use?

Type Name(s) Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies
Session Identifier sessionId This cookie is used to keep track of the information you provide while using our site. This cookie expires when you close your browser.
Functionality cookies
Cookie Notice cookies This cookie is used to keep track whether the cookie notice has been displayed in your browser.
Targeting or Advertising cookies
Google Analytics _ga, _gat These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Page last updated: 24/03/2016